Sunday, July 31, 2011

Wanna Know a Secret? and BBTB2 Blog Hop Winner

I woke up in sort of a lovey dovey mood this morning and wanted to make a card "just because". I've got plenty of DT stuff to get done, but I just wasn't sure I could get going on that until I did a little "quickie". It just so happened I'd printed out the Sexy Ladies #1 cut outs sheet from Peggy Loves Vintage recently, and this little flirtatious cutie caught my eye. Perfect! I used the fun retro dot DP from Cosmo Cricket Early Bird line and cut a window straight through the mat layers with my Nestie hearts. I then used the scalloped hearts on the dotty mat to make a frame. I printed the sentiment on a smaller heart and added a gorgeous silk bow.

I decided to fussy cut her out so I could use the off cuts of my hearts behind her. HeeHee, she's a cheeky one! I had a ball making this for my Sweetie. Hope he loves it! Peggy's images couldn't be cuter, so I hope you'll take a look at the huge variety of vintage images Peggy has on her store. There really is something for any occasion, and for no occasion at all. LOL

And now the moment you've all been waiting for (for 2 whole days because I've been a terrible SLUG!)...The Winner of the $40.00 Gift Certificate to CUSTOM CROPS is.........NO. 32!!!!!

Paula Bee who said...

WooHoo, Paula! Please email me at dlmundinger(at)yahoo(dot)com to arrange for your prize!


  1. I am sure he is going to love it... I love how you did the heart .. cute as can be... hugs

  2. Of course your sweetie'll love this one ... he's SMART, isn't he? :D

    Congrats to your blog hop winner, and thanks for sharing your awesome art Donna!

  3. Awww..that's sweet! I love valentine-y cards that AREN'T for Valentine's Day. :)

  4. Awwww, what an adorable card girlie! I bet your hubs loved it! HUGS! :)

  5. He will love it. Congrats to Paula too! Love that cheeky digi, the colours and the bow makes it just a little bit stepfordy! Love it.

  6. So CUTE, Donna! Love this cheeky little gal, and your card is fantastic! I'm sure your hubby loved it!

  7. Congratulations Paula...I'm sure you will enjoy your prize. Your card is so dang cute...I just love that little image and I'm sure hubby will too!

  8. Awwwwwwww, ain't that sweet! She sure is a cutie!


Thanks for making my day!